Data report · Updated October 2026

Barbershop booking statistics: 2 in 3 bookings are self-service, and 4pm is the new peak

How, when and how often men book barber appointments, from 13.9 million appointments and published benchmarks.

About two in three barbershop appointments on SQUIRE are booked by clients themselves, and a quarter of those self-service bookings happen between 6pm and midnight[1]. The busiest weekday hour is now 4pm, with 12.06% of weekday cuts, and returning clients rebook every 48.5 days on average[1].

Client in a barber chair during a booked appointment
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
  • ~2 in 3

    Barbershop bookings made by clients through self-service[1]

  • 4pm

    Peak weekday booking hour, with 12.06% of weekday cuts[1]

  • 48.5 days

    Average time between visits for returning clients[1]

  • 13.9M

    Appointments in the SQUIRE dataset, May 2025 to April 2026[1]

By Jessica Hamilton, Editor · Published · Updated · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. Roughly two in three barbershop bookings on SQUIRE happen through customer self-service, and about 25% of those come in between 6pm and midnight[1].
  2. The peak weekday hour for haircuts moved from 5pm to 4pm, which now accounts for 12.06% of weekday appointments[1].
  3. Weekday working hours (Monday to Friday, 8am to 5pm) now hold 63% of appointments, up from 57% before COVID-19; weekends slipped from 24% to 23%[1].
  4. 44.63% of visits came from clients returning to the same shop, and returning clients came back every 48.5 days[1].
  5. About 48% of SQUIRE clients booked only once during the year studied[1].
  6. Vagaro gives a directional no-show range of 5% to 20% for barbershops, with walk-in-heavy shops at 10% to 25%[2].
  7. 57% of American men have a specific person they go to for haircuts, according to a 2025 survey of 2,000 men[3].
Infographic: Barbershop booking statistics: 2 in 3 bookings are self-service, and 4pm is the new peak

Download the infographic

The headline numbers from this report as one tall image (1000 x 1500 PNG), sized for Pinterest, slides and posts. Free to reuse with credit.

Download infographic (PNG)

How do people book barber appointments?

Most bookings no longer go through a phone call or the front desk. Across SQUIRE barbershops between May 2025 and April 2026, about two in three bookings happened through customer self-service, meaning the client booked in an app or online without staff help[1]. Trade magazine American Salon, summarizing the same report, described this as nearly two-thirds of appointments[4]. The average shop on the platform used three or more customer-facing channels[1].

Self-service also moves booking outside business hours. About 25% of self-service bookings were made between 6pm and midnight, when most shops are closed or winding down[1]. That is the practical case for online booking: a client deciding on a haircut at 9pm can book it then rather than calling the next morning.

The SQUIRE dataset is large, 13.9 million appointments at about 7,000 US shops, but it reflects one platform's customers[1]. Shops that run on walk-ins or paper books are not in it.

What is the busiest time at a barbershop?

The after-work rush has faded. On SQUIRE, the peak weekday hour moved from 5pm before COVID-19 to 4pm now, and 4pm accounts for 12.06% of weekday appointments[1]. The 6pm slot lost 3.05 percentage points of weekday share compared with before the pandemic[1].

Workday hours have taken up the slack. Monday to Friday between 8am and 5pm held 57% of appointments before COVID-19 and 63% after, a gain of 5.85 points[1]. Early-morning and evening weekday slots fell from 19% to 14%, and weekends dipped from 24% to 23%[1]. Flexible and remote work schedules are a likely factor, though the report does not measure that directly.

When barbershop appointments happen, before and after COVID-19When barbershop appointments happen, before and after COVID-19. Weekday 8am to 5pm, before: 57%; Weekday 8am to 5pm, after: 63%; Weekday early or evening, before: 19%; Weekday early or evening, after: 14%; Weekend, before: 24%; Weekend, after: 23%.Weekday8am to5pm,Weekday8am to5pm, afterWeekdayearly orevening,Weekdayearly orevening,Weekend,beforeWeekend,after57%63%19%14%24%23%
When barbershop appointments happen, before and after COVID-19. Source: SQUIRE, The State of Barbershops 2026: SQUIRE Barber Trends and Insights Report (2026)[1]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
When barbershop appointments happen, before and after COVID-19
CategoryValue
Weekday 8am to 5pm, before57%
Weekday 8am to 5pm, after63%
Weekday early or evening, before19%
Weekday early or evening, after14%
Weekend, before24%
Weekend, after23%

How often do barbershop clients rebook?

Returning clients on SQUIRE came back every 48.5 days on average, roughly every seven weeks[1]. That figure only counts clients with more than one appointment. About 48% of clients were one-and-done, booking a single appointment in the 12 months studied[1].

Repeat visits make up a large share of the work: 44.63% of all visits came from a client who had been to that same shop before[1]. Loyalty shows up in surveys too. In a 2025 Talker Research poll of 2,000 US men for Sport Clips, 57% said they have a specific person they go to for haircuts, and the average man got 10 haircuts a year[3].

Retention varies by region. The Midwest had the highest retention rate at 48.77%, followed by the Northeast at 47.04%, the South at 44.99% and the West at 40.60%[1]. For timing advice, see how often you should get a haircut.

Client retention rate by US region, May 2025 to April 2026Client retention rate by US region, May 2025 to April 2026. Midwest: 48.77%; Northeast: 47.04%; South: 44.99%; West: 40.6%.Midwest48.77%Northeast47.04%South44.99%West40.6%
Client retention rate by US region, May 2025 to April 2026. Source: SQUIRE, The State of Barbershops 2026: SQUIRE Barber Trends and Insights Report (2026)[1]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Client retention rate by US region, May 2025 to April 2026
CategoryValue
Midwest48.77%
Northeast47.04%
South44.99%
West40.6%

What is the average no-show rate at barbershops?

No government agency tracks barbershop no-shows, and booking platforms publish only ranges. Vagaro, a salon and barber booking platform, puts typical no-show rates at 5% to 15% for independent single-chair barbers, 8% to 20% for multi-chair shops, 3% to 10% for high-end or specialty barbers and 10% to 25% for walk-in-heavy shops[2]. It describes these as directional ranges based on aggregated small-business scheduling reports and public industry commentary, not a measured dataset[2].

SQUIRE cites industry benchmarks of 5% to 15% and says shops on its platform see no-show rates under 1%[5]. That is a vendor claim about its own product and has not been independently verified. SQUIRE also says shops using its card-on-file Book and Pay feature protected an average of more than $4,300 a month in 2025[1].

Vagaro estimates each no-show costs $35 to $80 in service revenue and 30 to 45 minutes of empty chair time[2]. Treat these as rough planning numbers rather than measured averages.

Directional no-show ranges by barbershop type, per Vagaro (2026)[2]
Shop typeTypical no-show rateRevenue impact per no-show
Independent barber (1 chair)5% to 15%$30 to $60
Multi-chair barbershop8% to 20%$35 to $80
High-end or specialty barber3% to 10%$60 to $150
Walk-in heavy shop10% to 25%$25 to $50

How do barbershops reduce no-shows?

The common tools are reminders, deposits and cancellation policies. Vagaro recommends a reminder 48 hours before the appointment and a final reminder 2 to 4 hours before[2]. It suggests a $10 to $20 deposit and a policy that requires 24 hours' notice, with a typical charge of 50% of the service for late cancellations and 100% for no-shows[2].

None of the platforms reviewed for this report published a controlled measurement of how much each tool reduces no-shows for barbers, so the effect sizes vendors quote should be read with caution. If you are a client, the barbershop etiquette guide covers what shops expect when you need to cancel.

How many appointments does a barber do a month?

A barber on SQUIRE averaged 94.2 appointments a month between May 2025 and April 2026, and the average service lasted 30 minutes[1]. Shops filled 62% of their available chair time on average[1].

Utilization was highest in the Northeast at 69%, then the Midwest at 66%, the South at 60% and the West at 59%[1]. SQUIRE measures utilization at the shop level against each barber's 90th-percentile availability, so a shop open 8am to 8pm with two barbers counts 24 barber-hours of capacity a day[1].

Booking and capacity metrics by region, May 2025 to April 2026 (SQUIRE)[1]
RegionSchedule utilizationRetention rateAverage cut priceAverage tip
Northeast69%47.04%$4020%
Midwest66%48.77%$3523%
South60%44.99%$4023%
West59%40.60%$4521%

Do online reviews affect barbershop bookings?

Clients searching for a barber mostly see high ratings. In SQUIRE's review of Google ratings for 17,913 barbershops in the 25 largest US metros, 83% rated 4.5 stars or higher, 37% rated 4.9 to 5.0 and 2% rated below 4.0[1]. In Miami, Tampa and Orlando, more than 45% of shops rated 4.9 or above[1].

Because ratings cluster so tightly, review count matters more than the star average when comparing shops. SQUIRE found shops using an automated review request system had 84% more reviews on average than shops asking manually[1]. See how to find a good barber for what to look for beyond the stars.

Google star ratings of barbershops in the 25 largest US metrosGoogle star ratings of barbershops in the 25 largest US metros. 4.5 stars or higher: 83%; 4.9 to 5.0 stars: 37%; Below 4.0 stars: 2%.4.5 stars or higher83%4.9 to 5.0 stars37%Below 4.0 stars2%
Google star ratings of barbershops in the 25 largest US metros. Source: SQUIRE, The State of Barbershops 2026: SQUIRE Barber Trends and Insights Report (2026)[1]. 17,913 shops. The 4.9 to 5.0 group is part of the 4.5 or higher group. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Google star ratings of barbershops in the 25 largest US metros
CategoryValue
4.5 stars or higher83%
4.9 to 5.0 stars37%
Below 4.0 stars2%

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of barbershop appointments are booked online?

About two in three bookings on SQUIRE, nearly two-thirds, are made through customer self-service such as an app or website[1][4].

What is the busiest time at a barbershop?

4pm on weekdays, which holds 12.06% of weekday appointments on SQUIRE[1].

What is a normal no-show rate for a barber?

Vagaro's directional range is 5% to 20%, with the average closer to 10% to 15%; walk-in-heavy shops run 10% to 25%[2].

How often do barber clients come back?

Every 48.5 days on average for returning SQUIRE clients, and 44.63% of visits are from returning clients[1].

Are weekends the busiest days for barbers?

No. Weekends hold 23% of SQUIRE appointments, while weekday working hours hold 63%[1].

How many appointments does a barber have per month?

94.2 on average on SQUIRE, with a 30-minute average service[1].

Do most men use the same barber?

57% of US men have a specific person they go to for haircuts, per a 2025 Talker Research survey for Sport Clips[3].

Methodology and limitations

Booking channel, timing, rebooking, retention, capacity, price, tip and review figures come from SQUIRE's State of Barbershops 2026 report, based on 13.9 million appointments at about 7,000 US shops from May 1, 2025 to April 30, 2026 (some metrics use a cohort of 2,224 shops and 9.79 million appointments). No-show ranges and costs come from Vagaro's 2026 barber no-show guide, and SQUIRE's no-show page. Loyalty and haircut frequency come from a Talker Research survey of 2,000 US men for Sport Clips (July 2025). All sources accessed October 15, 2026.

Limitations

There is no government or independent dataset on barbershop bookings or no-shows. SQUIRE data covers one platform and likely skews toward appointment-based shops in larger markets. Vagaro's no-show ranges are directional estimates without a stated sample, and SQUIRE's sub-1% no-show figure is a vendor claim about its own product. The self-service share is reported only as about two in three. Survey data is self-reported. We could not find a Booksy, Fresha or StyleSeat report with verifiable barber booking or no-show figures, so none are included.

Every figure on this page links to its source. Numbers are reported as published; any menhaircuts.net calculation is labelled and shows its inputs. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will check it.

Sources

  1. The State of Barbershops 2026: SQUIRE Barber Trends and Insights Report, SQUIRE (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  2. How to Reduce No-Shows in a Barber Shop: A Practical Guide for 2026, Vagaro (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  3. How men can overcome their haircut anxiety, Talker Research (commissioned by Sport Clips) (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  4. The Top 3 Takeaways from SQUIRE's New Barbershop Data, American Salon (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  5. How to Reduce No-Shows at Your Barbershop, SQUIRE (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its charts and its infographic are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Credit menhaircuts.net with a link to this page.

Cite this report (APA)

Hamilton, J. (2026, October 15). Barbershop Booking Statistics 2026: No-Shows and Peak Hours. menhaircuts.net. https://menhaircuts.net/stats/barbershop-booking-statistics/

Link to this report

<a href="https://menhaircuts.net/stats/barbershop-booking-statistics/">Barbershop Booking Statistics 2026: No-Shows and Peak Hours</a> (menhaircuts.net, CC BY 4.0)

Share the headline number

~2 in 3: Barbershop bookings made by clients through self-service (SQUIRE, via menhaircuts.net/stats/barbershop-booking-statistics/)

Related guides

All men's hair and grooming statistics

Make us a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews.

Add as Preferred Source