menhaircuts.net data · Updated October 2026
Men's haircut and hairstyle statistics 2026
46 data reports on men's hair: what cuts men choose, what a haircut costs, how barbers are paid, how common hair loss is and how men groom. Every figure links to a named public source, every chart downloads as an image, and everything is free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0.
By Jessica Hamilton, Editor · Updated · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)
Top numbers
The lead figure from every report, each linked to the full data and sources.
- 14%picked the fade as their favorite men's hairstyle (US, January 2025)Most Popular Men's Haircuts 2026
- 14%of US adults name the fade as their favorite men's hairstyle (2025)Fade Haircut Statistics 2026
- 23states where the fade is the favorite men's haircut (2025 survey)Most Popular Men's Haircut by State
- 16%of UK men wear a buzz cut, the most common style (2025)Most Popular Men's Haircuts by Country
- #2 and #3the mullet's and undercut's rank among most-searched haircuts since 2004Men's Haircut Trends Over Time
- 9%of yearly barbershop appointments fall in August (SQUIRE, 2023–2025)Seasonal Haircut Statistics 2026
- 211,370hair-related Google searches for Zayn Malik, the top male celebrity (2026 study)Celebrity Haircut Search Trends 2026
- 51%of US adults say short hair looks better on menLong vs Short Hair on Men
- 54%of British men had some facial hair in 2023 (37% in 2011)Beard Statistics 2026
- #2most-searched haircut on Google since 2004, after the bobMullet Statistics 2026
- 16%of UK men wear a buzz cut, the most common style (2025)Buzz Cut Statistics 2026
- 4.1Mviews worldwide for the top five man bun how-to videos on YouTube (2013 to 2015)Man Bun Statistics 2026
- $29Average men's haircut in the US, StyleSeat stylist data (page updated 2026)Men's Haircut Prices by State 2026
- 78%Haircut customers who always or often tip (Pew, 2023)Barber Tipping Statistics 2026
- $21,130Lifetime haircut cost at $43 a cut, 7 cuts a year and a 20% tip (menhaircuts.net calculation)Lifetime Cost of Men's Haircuts 2026
- $978Average household spending on personal care products and services, 2024Men's Grooming Spending Statistics 2026
- $43Average barbershop haircut, SQUIRE data May 2025 to April 2026Barbershop vs Salon vs Chain Prices 2026
- $298.9BGlobal men's grooming products market, 2025 (Grand View Research)Men's Grooming Market Size 2026
- 75,800Barber jobs in the US, 2025 (including self-employed)Barber Industry Statistics 2026
- $38,210Median annual wage for barbers, May 2025Barber Salary by State 2026
- 154,456Barbershops with no employees (nonemployer), 2024How Many Barbershops Are in the US? 2026 Census Data
- 1,500Most common school-hour requirement among verified statesBarber License Requirements by State 2026
- ~2 in 3Barbershop bookings made by clients through self-serviceBarbershop Booking Statistics 2026
- 50 millionUS men with androgenetic alopecia (male pattern hair loss)Male Hair Loss Statistics 2026
- 31–33%Men aged 40–69 with frontal-only hair loss (Australia)Receding Hairline Statistics 2026
- 35% vs 100%Men with hair loss after 5 years: finasteride vs placeboHair Loss Treatment Statistics 2026
- 84.7%Hair transplant patients who were men (ISHRS members, 2024)Hair Transplant Statistics 2026
- 74%People aged 45–65 with some gray hair (worldwide study)Gray Hair Statistics 2026
- 50%Adults worldwide affected by dandruffDandruff Statistics 2026
- 1.0–1.3 cmTypical scalp hair growth per monthHair Growth Statistics 2026
- 10Haircuts per year for the average US man (2025 poll)How Often Men Get Haircuts
- 36%US men who always or usually get their hair cut at home (2024)DIY Haircut Statistics 2026
- 79%of US men use shampoo or conditioner (93% of women), 2025Men's Hair Product Statistics 2026
- 34.8 minaverage daily grooming time for US men in 2025 (0.58 hours; women 0.77 hours)Men's Grooming Routine Statistics 2026
- 29.0%Share of US barbers who are Black (2025 annual average)Black Men's Haircut Statistics 2026
- 54.7%Korean men aged 20 to 49 in a 2019 regional survey who had worn a two-block cutAsian Men's Hairstyle Trends 2026
- 90% vs 83%Gen Z vs millennial men who call their hair one of their greatest assets (2024)Gen Z vs Millennial Haircut Statistics 2026
- 100 msExposure time enough for people to judge a face's trustworthiness or competence (2006 study)Grooming and First Impressions Statistics 2026
- 37.4 millionUS boys under 18 (July 2024 estimate)Boys Haircut Statistics 2026
- 39%of US men say they have a consistent skincare routine (women: 60%), 2024Men's Skincare Statistics 2026
- $374average household spending on men's clothing (16 and over), 2024Men's Fashion Spending Statistics 2026
- $6.66 billionP&G Grooming segment net sales, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025Men's Beauty Industry Statistics 2026
- 64.18%of US Air Force shaving waiver holders in a 2021 study were Black (12.85% of the sample)Facial Hair Dress Code Statistics 2026
- $205average spent by male partners to rent ceremony attire (2024 weddings)Wedding Grooming Statistics 2026
- 62%of European men with hair loss agreed it could affect self-esteemHair and Confidence Statistics 2026
- 84%of US men feel confident with their current hairstyle, July 2025Men's Hair Survey Data 2026
Haircut styles and trends
Which cuts men ask for, how styles change by place and season, and what the search data shows.

14%
picked the fade as their favorite men's hairstyle (US, January 2025)
Most Popular Men's Haircuts 2026: Survey and Search Data

14%
of US adults name the fade as their favorite men's hairstyle (2025)
Fade Haircut Statistics 2026: Popularity, Cost, Trends

23
states where the fade is the favorite men's haircut (2025 survey)
Most Popular Men's Haircut by State: 2026 Data

16%
of UK men wear a buzz cut, the most common style (2025)
Most Popular Men's Haircuts by Country: 2026 Data

#2 and #3
the mullet's and undercut's rank among most-searched haircuts since 2004
Men's Haircut Trends Over Time: 2015–2026 Data

9%
of yearly barbershop appointments fall in August (SQUIRE, 2023–2025)
Seasonal Haircut Statistics 2026: Busiest Months, Trends

211,370
hair-related Google searches for Zayn Malik, the top male celebrity (2026 study)
Celebrity Haircut Search Trends 2026: Most Googled Stars

51%
of US adults say short hair looks better on men
Long vs Short Hair on Men: 2026 Statistics

54%
of British men had some facial hair in 2023 (37% in 2011)
Beard Statistics 2026: How Many Men Have Beards?

#2
most-searched haircut on Google since 2004, after the bob
Mullet Statistics 2026: Searches, Trends and Facts

16%
of UK men wear a buzz cut, the most common style (2025)
Buzz Cut Statistics 2026: Popularity and Trends

4.1M
views worldwide for the top five man bun how-to videos on YouTube (2013 to 2015)
Man Bun Statistics 2026: Popularity, Polls and Trends
Haircut prices and grooming spending
What men pay for a cut, how much they tip, and how big the men's grooming market is.

$29
Average men's haircut in the US, StyleSeat stylist data (page updated 2026)
Men's Haircut Prices by State 2026: Averages by State

78%
Haircut customers who always or often tip (Pew, 2023)
Barber Tipping Statistics 2026: Who Tips and How Much

$21,130
Lifetime haircut cost at $43 a cut, 7 cuts a year and a 20% tip (menhaircuts.net calculation)
Lifetime Cost of Men's Haircuts 2026: About $21,000

$978
Average household spending on personal care products and services, 2024
Men's Grooming Spending Statistics 2026: US Data

$43
Average barbershop haircut, SQUIRE data May 2025 to April 2026
Barbershop vs Salon vs Chain Prices 2026: The Data

$298.9B
Global men's grooming products market, 2025 (Grand View Research)
Men's Grooming Market Size 2026: Global and US Data
The barber industry
How many barbers and barbershops there are, what barbers earn, and how licensing and booking work.

75,800
Barber jobs in the US, 2025 (including self-employed)
Barber Industry Statistics 2026: Jobs, Shops and Revenue

$38,210
Median annual wage for barbers, May 2025
Barber Salary by State 2026: BLS Pay Data for Every State

154,456
Barbershops with no employees (nonemployer), 2024
How Many Barbershops Are in the US? 2026 Census Data

1,500
Most common school-hour requirement among verified states
Barber License Requirements by State 2026: Hours and Exams

~2 in 3
Barbershop bookings made by clients through self-service
Barbershop Booking Statistics 2026: No-Shows and Peak Hours
Hair loss and hair health
How common thinning, receding and grey hair are, and how men treat them.

50 million
US men with androgenetic alopecia (male pattern hair loss)
Male Hair Loss Statistics 2026: Facts and Figures

31–33%
Men aged 40–69 with frontal-only hair loss (Australia)
Receding Hairline Statistics 2026: How Common Is It?

35% vs 100%
Men with hair loss after 5 years: finasteride vs placebo
Hair Loss Treatment Statistics 2026: What Works

84.7%
Hair transplant patients who were men (ISHRS members, 2024)
Hair Transplant Statistics 2026: Patients, Grafts, Costs

74%
People aged 45–65 with some gray hair (worldwide study)
Gray Hair Statistics 2026: When Men Go Gray and Why

50%
Adults worldwide affected by dandruff
Dandruff Statistics 2026: How Common Is It in Men?

1.0–1.3 cm
Typical scalp hair growth per month
Hair Growth Statistics 2026: How Fast Does Hair Grow?
Haircut and grooming habits
How often men get a haircut, cut their own hair, use products and regret a cut.

10
Haircuts per year for the average US man (2025 poll)
How Often Men Get Haircuts: 2026 Statistics

36%
US men who always or usually get their hair cut at home (2024)
DIY Haircut Statistics 2026: Men Cutting Hair at Home

79%
of US men use shampoo or conditioner (93% of women), 2025
Men's Hair Product Statistics 2026: Use and Habits

34.8 min
average daily grooming time for US men in 2025 (0.58 hours; women 0.77 hours)
Men's Grooming Routine Statistics 2026: Time and Habits
Haircuts by age and background
How haircut choices differ across generations and communities, and what grooming signals to others.

29.0%
Share of US barbers who are Black (2025 annual average)
Black Men's Haircut Statistics 2026: Barbers, Health, Law

54.7%
Korean men aged 20 to 49 in a 2019 regional survey who had worn a two-block cut
Asian Men's Hairstyle Trends 2026: Data and Statistics

90% vs 83%
Gen Z vs millennial men who call their hair one of their greatest assets (2024)
Gen Z vs Millennial Haircut Statistics 2026

100 ms
Exposure time enough for people to judge a face's trustworthiness or competence (2006 study)
Grooming and First Impressions Statistics 2026

37.4 million
US boys under 18 (July 2024 estimate)
Boys Haircut Statistics 2026: Lice, Hair and School Data
Grooming, style and confidence
Skincare, fashion spending, dress codes, weddings, athletes and how hair affects confidence.

39%
of US men say they have a consistent skincare routine (women: 60%), 2024
Men's Skincare Statistics 2026: Routines and Sunscreen

$374
average household spending on men's clothing (16 and over), 2024
Men's Fashion Spending Statistics 2026: BLS Data

$6.66 billion
P&G Grooming segment net sales, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025
Men's Beauty Industry Statistics 2026: Sales and Trends

64.18%
of US Air Force shaving waiver holders in a 2021 study were Black (12.85% of the sample)
Facial Hair Dress Code Statistics 2026: Beard Rules

$205
average spent by male partners to rent ceremony attire (2024 weddings)
Wedding Grooming Statistics 2026: Groom Costs and Trends

62%
of European men with hair loss agreed it could affect self-esteem
Hair and Confidence Statistics 2026: Hair Loss Data
Original menhaircuts.net data
Data we collect and publish ourselves.
How these reports are made
Each report pulls its numbers from named public sources such as the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Census Bureau, medical bodies and peer-reviewed studies, and links every figure to its source. We report numbers as published and label our own calculations. Charts, tables and infographics are free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0.
Looking for haircut ideas instead? Browse all haircut guides or the guide hubs.