Data report · Updated October 2026

Men's grooming spending: US households spent $978 on personal care in 2024

Federal spending and price data on haircuts and grooming, with what it means for a man's yearly budget.

The average US household spent $978 on personal care products and services in 2024, about 1.2% of its budget, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics[1][2]. Services such as haircuts took $479 of that[3]. For one man, barbershop cuts alone cost roughly $301 to $516 a year (menhaircuts.net calculation).

Man holding a small tin of hair styling product in a barbershop
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
  • $978

    Average household spending on personal care products and services, 2024[1]

  • $479

    Household spending on personal care services such as haircuts, 2024[3]

  • 57%

    Households that reported any personal care service spending in 2024[4]

  • $301–$516

    Yearly barbershop haircut cost for one man before tips (menhaircuts.net calculation)[5]

  • 3.7%

    Rise in personal care service prices, September 2025 to September 2026[6]

By Jessica Hamilton, Editor · Published · Updated · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. US households spent an average of $978 on personal care products and services in 2024, up from $950 in 2023 and $866 in 2022[1].
  2. Personal care services, the category that includes haircuts, cost the average household $479 in 2024, up 55.0% from $309 in 2015 (menhaircuts.net calculation)[3].
  3. Spending on personal care services dropped to $256 in 2020, when many barbershops and salons were closed, then recovered to $385 in 2021[3].
  4. Households headed by someone aged 45 to 54 spent the most on personal care services in 2024 ($587), 2.5 times the $235 spent by households headed by someone under 25 (menhaircuts.net calculation)[7].
  5. The highest-income fifth of households spent $911 on personal care services in 2024, about five times the $181 spent by the lowest-income fifth[8].
  6. A man paying SQUIRE's $43 average barbershop price spends $301 a year at 7 cuts or $430 at 10, before tips (menhaircuts.net calculation)[5][9].
  7. In a 2020 YouGov survey in Britain, men who pay for haircuts spent an average of £12.17 a cut and £70 a year, against £31.99 and £135 for women[10].
Infographic: Men's grooming spending: US households spent $978 on personal care in 2024

Download the infographic

The headline numbers from this report as one tall image (1000 x 1500 PNG), sized for Pinterest, slides and posts. Free to reuse with credit.

Download infographic (PNG)

How much do Americans spend on grooming each year?

The best national measure of grooming spending is the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey. It reports spending per consumer unit, which is close to a household. In 2024 the average household spent $978 on personal care products and services, out of total spending of $78,535[1].

That category has held at about 1.2% of household spending for a decade, give or take a tenth of a point[2]. In dollars it has grown from $683 in 2015 to $978 in 2024[2]. BLS flagged the 9.7% rise from 2022 to 2023 as statistically significant; the 2.9% rise from 2023 to 2024 was not[1].

The survey does not split personal care spending by sex, so there is no official figure for what men alone spend. The household numbers on this page include everyone in the home.

Average household spending on personal care products and servicesAverage household spending on personal care products and services. 2015: $683; 2016: $707; 2017: $762; 2018: $768; 2019: $786; 2020: $646; 2021: $771; 2022: $866; 2023: $950; 2024: $978.2015201620172018201920202021202220232024$683$707$762$768$786$646$771$866$950$978
Average household spending on personal care products and services. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care products and services, all consumer units (CXUPERSCARELB0101M) (2025)[2]. BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey, all consumer units, annual average. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Average household spending on personal care products and services
CategoryValue
2015$683
2016$707
2017$762
2018$768
2019$786
2020$646
2021$771
2022$866
2023$950
2024$978

How much of grooming spending goes to haircuts and other services?

BLS splits personal care into products (cosmetics, hair products, shaving supplies, appliances and similar items) and services (haircuts, salon and barber visits and other paid personal care). In 2024 households spent $499 on products and $479 on services[11][3].

Services have grown faster. Spending on personal care services rose from $309 in 2015 to $479 in 2024, while products rose from $374 to $499[3][11]. That is a 55.0% rise for services against 33.4% for products (menhaircuts.net calculations).

Within products, the largest line BLS publishes is cosmetics, perfume and bath preparations at $257 per household in 2024[12]. Deodorants, feminine hygiene and miscellaneous personal care items came to $58, and electric personal care appliances such as clippers, trimmers and shavers to $14[12]. Hair care products and shaving supplies are not broken out as separate lines in the series we checked.

The 2020 dip shows how closely this line tracks haircuts. Service spending fell from $368 in 2019 to $256 in 2020, while product spending dipped only from $419 to $390[3][11]. In 2024, 56.99% of households reported spending anything on personal care services[4].

Average household spending on personal care services and products, 2019 to 2024[3]
YearServicesProducts
2019$368$419
2020$256$390
2021$385$386
2022$420$446
2023$465$485
2024$479$499

Which age groups spend the most on haircuts and personal care services?

Spending on personal care services climbs through middle age and then eases off. Households headed by someone aged 45 to 54 spent the most in 2024 at $587, followed by those aged 35 to 44 at $543 and 55 to 64 at $531[7].

The youngest households spent the least, $235 for those headed by someone under 25, and $414 for ages 25 to 34[7]. Households headed by someone 65 to 74 spent $430, and those 75 or older spent $401[7]. Household size explains part of the pattern: one-person households spent $311 on personal care services, against $551 for households of two or more[7].

Household spending on personal care services by age of household head, 2024Household spending on personal care services by age of household head, 2024. Under 25: $235; 25–34: $414; 35–44: $543; 45–54: $587; 55–64: $531; 65–74: $430; 75+: $401.Under 2525–3435–4445–5455–6465–7475+$235$414$543$587$531$430$401
Household spending on personal care services by age of household head, 2024. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care services by age of reference person and household size, 2024 (CXUPERSSERVLB0402M to LB0409M, LB0502M, LB0503M) (2025)[7]. Age of the reference person (household head). BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Household spending on personal care services by age of household head, 2024
CategoryValue
Under 25$235
25–34$414
35–44$543
45–54$587
55–64$531
65–74$430
75+$401

How does grooming spending change with income?

Income makes a bigger difference than age. The lowest-income fifth of households spent $181 on personal care services in 2024, and the highest-income fifth spent $911[8]. For products and services combined, the range was $427 to $1,802[8].

Higher earners spend more partly because they buy pricier services and partly because their households tend to be larger. Even so, the gap for services (about five to one) is wider than the gap for the whole personal care category (about four to one, menhaircuts.net calculation)[8].

Household spending on personal care services by income fifth, 2024Household spending on personal care services by income fifth, 2024. Lowest 20%: $181; Second 20%: $279; Middle 20%: $423; Fourth 20%: $594; Highest 20%: $911.Lowest 20%Second 20%Middle 20%Fourth 20%Highest 20%$181$279$423$594$911
Household spending on personal care services by income fifth, 2024. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care by income quintile, 2024 (CXUPERSSERVLB0102M to LB0106M, CXUPERSCARELB0102M to LB0106M) (2025)[8]. Quintiles of income before taxes. BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Household spending on personal care services by income fifth, 2024
CategoryValue
Lowest 20%$181
Second 20%$279
Middle 20%$423
Fourth 20%$594
Highest 20%$911

Where in the US do people spend the most on personal care services?

Households in the Northeast spent the most on personal care services in 2024 at $548, closely followed by the West at $542[13]. The Midwest ($455) and the South ($425) spent less[13].

City living matters too. Urban households spent $500 on average, compared with $389 for households outside urban areas[13]. For haircut prices by state, see our men's haircut prices by state report.

How much does a man spend on haircuts per year?

Because the federal data are per household, we built a per-man estimate for haircuts from booking and survey data. SQUIRE's 2026 barbershop report puts the average cut at $43 and says the average client gets about 7 haircuts a year[5]. A 2025 Talker Research poll of 2,000 US men for Sport Clips found the average man gets 10 haircuts a year[9].

At $43, that is $301 a year at 7 cuts or $430 at 10, before tips (menhaircuts.net calculation). SQUIRE's barbershop clients tip 20% to 23% on average depending on region[5]; a 20% tip raises the yearly totals to $361.20 and $516.00 (menhaircuts.net calculation).

These figures cover haircuts only. Beard trims, styling products, shaving and skin care come on top. Our lifetime cost of men's haircuts report shows how the yearly figure adds up over decades.

Do men spend less on haircuts than women?

US federal data do not answer this, but a YouGov survey in Britain does. Among people who pay for haircuts, men spent an average of £12.17 per cut and women £31.99[10]. Over a year, women spent about £135 on average and men £70[10].

The survey was run in early 2020, before pandemic closures, so prices have changed since. The direction of the gap is the useful part. Dividing yearly spend by the price per cut suggests men go more often, roughly 5.8 cuts a year against 4.2 for women (£70 ÷ £12.17 and £135 ÷ £31.99, menhaircuts.net calculation), which narrows but does not close the gap. In the same survey 40% of men paid £10 to £14.99 for a cut, the most common range[10].

Are grooming prices rising?

Yes. The Consumer Price Index for personal care services rose 3.7% from September 2025 to September 2026[6]. The narrower index for haircuts and other personal care services also rose 3.7% over that year (menhaircuts.net calculations from the published index values)[14].

Over ten years the increase is larger. From September 2016 to September 2026, the haircut index rose 48.4% and the broader personal care services index rose 48.4% as well (menhaircuts.net calculations)[14][6]. For context on the products side of the industry, Grand View Research estimates the US men's grooming products market at $50.35 billion in 2024[15]; our men's grooming market size report covers those estimates.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the average American spend on grooming?

The average household spent $978 on personal care products and services in 2024, including $479 on services such as haircuts[1][3].

How much does a man spend on haircuts a year?

About $301 to $430 before tips at SQUIRE's $43 average barbershop price and 7 to 10 cuts a year, or $361 to $516 with a 20% tip (menhaircuts.net calculation)[5][9].

What share of the household budget goes to personal care?

About 1.2% of total household spending in 2024[2].

Which age group spends the most on personal care services?

Households headed by someone aged 45 to 54, at $587 in 2024[7].

Do men spend less than women on haircuts?

In a 2020 YouGov survey in Britain, men paid an average of £12.17 per cut and £70 a year, against £31.99 and £135 for women[10].

Are haircut and grooming prices going up?

Yes. Personal care service prices rose 3.7% from September 2025 to September 2026[6].

Methodology and limitations

Spending figures come from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey: the 2024 annual release (published December 19, 2025) and the CE database series for personal care products and services (CXUPERSCARELB0101M), services (CXUPERSSERVLB0101M and CXU650310LB0101M), products (CXUPERSPRODLB0101M), and services by age, household size, income quintile, region and urban status. Price changes come from the BLS CPI series CUUR0000SEGC (personal care services) and CUUR0000SEGC01 (haircuts and other personal care services); percent changes are menhaircuts.net calculations from the September index values. The per-man haircut estimate is a menhaircuts.net calculation from SQUIRE's 2026 report and a 2025 Talker Research poll. UK figures are from YouGov (2020). All sources were opened and checked on October 15, 2026.

Limitations

BLS spending data are per household and cover every member and every personal care service, so they cannot isolate men's grooming or haircuts. The 2024 survey year is the latest published; 2025 data were not yet available when this page was compiled. The per-man haircut figures are calculations from booking-platform and poll data, not measured spending. The UK survey dates from early 2020 and reports pounds, not dollars. CPI measures price change, not price levels, and the October 2025 reading is missing because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations.

Every figure on this page links to its source. Numbers are reported as published; any menhaircuts.net calculation is labelled and shows its inputs. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will check it.

Sources

  1. Consumer Expenditures, 2024 (news release, December 19, 2025), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  2. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care products and services, all consumer units (CXUPERSCARELB0101M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  3. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care services, all consumer units (CXUPERSSERVLB0101M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  4. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care services, percent reporting (CXU650310LB0101M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  5. The State of Barbershops 2026: SQUIRE Barber Trends & Insights Report, SQUIRE (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  6. CPI-U: Personal care services in U.S. city average (CUUR0000SEGC), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  7. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care services by age of reference person and household size, 2024 (CXUPERSSERVLB0402M to LB0409M, LB0502M, LB0503M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  8. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care by income quintile, 2024 (CXUPERSSERVLB0102M to LB0106M, CXUPERSCARELB0102M to LB0106M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  9. How men can overcome their haircut anxiety, Talker Research (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  10. Women pay more than twice as much for haircuts, YouGov (2020). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  11. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care products, all consumer units (CXUPERSPRODLB0101M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  12. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care product items, all consumer units, 2024 (CXU640310LB0101M, CXU640410LB0101M, CXU640420LB0101M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  13. Consumer Expenditure Survey: Personal care services by region and area type, 2024 (CXUPERSSERVLB1102M to LB1105M, LB1902M, LB2002M), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  14. CPI-U: Haircuts and other personal care services in U.S. city average (CUUR0000SEGC01), US Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  15. U.S. Men's Grooming Products Market Size & Share Report, Grand View Research (2024). Accessed October 15, 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its charts and its infographic are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Credit menhaircuts.net with a link to this page.

Cite this report (APA)

Hamilton, J. (2026, October 15). Men's Grooming Spending Statistics 2026: US Data. menhaircuts.net. https://menhaircuts.net/stats/mens-grooming-spending-statistics/

Link to this report

<a href="https://menhaircuts.net/stats/mens-grooming-spending-statistics/">Men's Grooming Spending Statistics 2026: US Data</a> (menhaircuts.net, CC BY 4.0)

Share the headline number

$978: Average household spending on personal care products and services, 2024 (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, via menhaircuts.net/stats/mens-grooming-spending-statistics/)

Related guides

All men's hair and grooming statistics

Make us a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews.

Add as Preferred Source