Data report · Updated October 2026

Most popular men's haircuts by country: the fade in the US, the buzz cut in the UK, the mullet in Australia

What surveys and search data say about men's haircuts in the US, UK and Australia, plus the global picture and the gaps.

In the UK, the buzz cut is the most common men's hairstyle at 16% (2025)[1]. In the US, the fade is the favorite men's style at 14%[2]. Australia stands apart: in October 2020 Google data, its most popular hairstyle search was the mullet, while 52 countries searched most for the bob[3].

Man with a disconnected undercut, shaved sides and longer hair on top
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
  • 16%

    of UK men wear a buzz cut, the most common style (2025)[1]

  • 14%

    of Americans name the fade as their favorite men's style (2025)[2]

  • Mullet

    Australia's most-searched hairstyle on Google (October 2020)[3]

  • 52

    countries where the bob was the most-searched hairstyle of any kind (2020)[3]

  • #2

    mullet's rank among the most-searched haircuts on Google since 2004[4]

By Jessica Hamilton, Editor · Published · Updated · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. A Remington/OnePoll survey of 2,000 UK men, published in September 2025, found buzz cuts (16%), clean-shaven heads (12%) and crew cuts (9%) were the most common hairstyles[1].
  2. A January 2025 survey of 7,100 Americans ranked the fade first (14%), the buzz cut second (12%) and the classic boy cut third (10.5%) as favorite men's styles[2].
  3. In Protectivity's analysis of Google search volume for more than 170 hairstyles (October 2020), Australia's most popular hairstyle was the mullet[3].
  4. The same study found the bob was the top hairstyle search in 52 countries, including the UK, US, Belgium, Germany, Iceland and Malaysia, and the bun topped India and Sri Lanka[3].
  5. Among hairstyles worldwide, the undercut drew 51,060 average monthly searches in 2020, eighth of all styles and the highest men's cut in the top 10[3].
  6. On Instagram, a 2021 count found the undercut (2,668,621 posts), mohawk (2,248,874) and fade (2,032,953) were the most-tagged men's cuts worldwide[5].
  7. In a survey of 3,638 users of a hair-loss website across the US, UK, Spain, Italy, France, Germany and Brazil, the slick back (19%) and crew cut (17%) led[6].
Infographic: Most popular men's haircuts by country: the fade in the US, the buzz cut in the UK, the mullet in Australia

Download the infographic

The headline numbers from this report as one tall image (1000 x 1500 PNG), sized for Pinterest, slides and posts. Free to reuse with credit.

Download infographic (PNG)

No single study ranks men's haircuts country by country. What does exist is a set of national surveys and multi-country search studies, each measuring something slightly different. The table below pulls together every country-level result this page could verify from a published source.

Read the columns carefully. The US and UK figures come from surveys of people, while the Australia, India and Sri Lanka results come from Google search volume across all hairstyles, men's and women's. A country's top search is a sign of interest, not proof that most men there wear that cut.

Top men's haircut or hairstyle signal by country, from published sources[3]
CountryTop resultWhat was measuredYear
United StatesFade (14%)Favorite men's hairstyle, survey of 7,100 adults2025
United KingdomBuzz cut (16%)Hairstyle men wear, survey of 2,000 men2025
AustraliaMulletMost-searched hairstyle on Google, all styles2020
IndiaBunMost-searched hairstyle on Google, all styles2020
Sri LankaBunMost-searched hairstyle on Google, all styles2020
SpainBobMost-searched hairstyle on Google, all styles2020
Belgium, Germany, Iceland, MalaysiaBobMost-searched hairstyle on Google, all styles2020
  • US row: Hims survey via Stacker[2]. UK row: Remington/OnePoll[1]. Spain row: The Olive Press[7]. Other rows: Protectivity study[3].

The fade. In a Hims survey of 7,100 Americans aged 18 to 65, fielded in January 2025 by Culture Co-op, 14% named the fade as their favorite men's hairstyle[2]. The buzz cut came second at 12%, followed by the classic boy cut (10.5%), long layers (8%) and the side part (7%)[2]. The pompadour was least popular at 3%[2].

At state level, the fade won 23 states and the buzz cut 16[8]. Our state-by-state report has every state's result, and our fade types guide explains the fade family.

Favorite men's hairstyle in the US, January 2025Favorite men's hairstyle in the US, January 2025. Fade: 14%; Buzz cut: 12%; Classic boy cut: 10.5%; Long layers: 8%; Side part: 7%.FadeBuzz cutClassic boycutLong layersSide part14%12%10.5%8%7%
Favorite men's hairstyle in the US, January 2025. Source: Hims via Stacker (republished by KTVZ), This is the most popular men's hairstyle in every state (2025)[2]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Favorite men's hairstyle in the US, January 2025
CategoryValue
Fade14%
Buzz cut12%
Classic boy cut10.5%
Long layers8%
Side part7%

The buzz cut. A Remington-commissioned OnePoll survey of 2,000 UK men, published in September 2025, found 16% wore a buzz cut, 12% a clean-shaven head and 9% a crew cut[1]. Side partings (7%) and high skin fades (4%) came next[1].

Regional differences are clear. Buzz cuts reached 20% in the North East, while men in Wales were the most likely to shave their heads, at 16%[1]. Britain also leads the best-documented facial hair trend: 54% of British men had some facial hair in 2023, up from 37% in 2011[9].

Most common men's hairstyles in the UK, 2025Most common men's hairstyles in the UK, 2025. Buzz cut: 16%; Clean-shaven head: 12%; Crew cut: 9%; Side parting: 7%; High skin fade: 4%.Buzz cut16%Clean-shaven head12%Crew cut9%Side parting7%High skin fade4%
Most common men's hairstyles in the UK, 2025. Source: Yorkshire Post (Remington / OnePoll data), Leicester is the moustache capital of the UK, where most men boast their hair (2025)[1]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Most common men's hairstyles in the UK, 2025
CategoryValue
Buzz cut16%
Clean-shaven head12%
Crew cut9%
Side parting7%
High skin fade4%

Which country searches for the mullet most?

Australia. Insurance provider Protectivity analyzed Google Keyword Planner search volume for more than 170 hairstyles as of October 2020, and called the mullet result for Australia the most surprising finding of the study[3]. Spain's top search, by contrast, was the bob[7].

Australia also hosts Mulletfest, a mullet contest in Kurri Kurri, New South Wales. Its 2020 edition had 258 entrants, according to a February 2021 report[10]. For the style itself, see our modern mullet guide.

What are the most searched hairstyles worldwide?

Across all countries in Protectivity's 2020 study, the bob led with 222,580 average monthly searches, a lead of more than 135,000 over second place[3]. The bun (85,890) and bangs (85,830) followed[3]. The undercut, the highest-ranked cut usually worn by men, came eighth with 51,060 monthly searches[3].

Google's own long-run ranking agrees on the leaders. Its 2023 Year in Search quiz listed the five most-searched haircuts since 2004 as the bob, mullet, undercut, pixie and box braids[4]. Two of those five, the mullet and undercut, are mainly men's cuts. Our undercut guide covers the many versions of that style.

Average monthly Google searches by hairstyle, worldwide, October 2020Average monthly Google searches by hairstyle, worldwide, October 2020. Bob: 222,580; Bun: 85,890; Bangs: 85,830; Box braids: 66,700; Ponytail: 63,260; Cornrows: 62,720; Afro: 57,200; Undercut: 51,060; Twists: 48,560; Half up, half down: 48,430.Bob222,580Bun85,890Bangs85,830Box braids66,700Ponytail63,260Cornrows62,720Afro57,200Undercut51,060Twists48,560Half up, half down48,430
Average monthly Google searches by hairstyle, worldwide, October 2020. Source: Hairdressers Journal International (Protectivity data), Revealed: the world's most popular hairstyle (2021)[3]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Average monthly Google searches by hairstyle, worldwide, October 2020
CategoryValue
Bob222,580
Bun85,890
Bangs85,830
Box braids66,700
Ponytail63,260
Cornrows62,720
Afro57,200
Undercut51,060
Twists48,560
Half up, half down48,430

A 2021 study by Tajmeeli counted Instagram posts by hairstyle hashtag. Among cuts usually worn by men, the undercut had the most posts (2,668,621), followed by the mohawk (2,248,874), fade (2,032,953), mullet (877,209) and buzz cut (530,552)[5]. Braids led all styles with 17,800,573 posts[5].

The study gave no country breakdown, so it describes global social media interest rather than any one country's habits.

Instagram posts by hashtag, men's cuts, worldwide, 2021Instagram posts by hashtag, men's cuts, worldwide, 2021. Undercut: 2,668,621; Mohawk: 2,248,874; Fade: 2,032,953; Mullet: 877,209; Buzz cut: 530,552.Undercut2,668,621Mohawk2,248,874Fade2,032,953Mullet877,209Buzz cut530,552
Instagram posts by hashtag, men's cuts, worldwide, 2021. Source: Hairdressers Journal International (Tajmeeli data), Instagram reveals the world's most popular hairstyles (2021)[5]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Instagram posts by hashtag, men's cuts, worldwide, 2021
CategoryValue
Undercut2,668,621
Mohawk2,248,874
Fade2,032,953
Mullet877,209
Buzz cut530,552

What do multi-country surveys show?

One survey spans several countries but publishes only combined results. Medihair, a hair-loss information site, surveyed 3,638 of its users in the US, UK, Spain, Italy, France, Germany and Brazil[6]. The slick back came first at 19%, then the crew cut (17%), "other" (16%), buzz cut (14%) and pompadour (13%)[6]. Its users are people interested in hair loss, which may explain the strong showing for short, low-maintenance cuts.

During the 2020 lockdowns, Kantar data across the UK, US, Spain, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Brazil and France found 50% of consumers would wait for their hairdresser[11]. Country differences showed up in home haircuts: 28% of Brazilian respondents said they would cut or style their own hair, while in France 13% would cut their own and 18% would ask a housemate[11]. In the US, 44% said they would wait for a professional[11].

Favorite men's hairstyles among Medihair users in seven countries, combinedFavorite men's hairstyles among Medihair users in seven countries, combined. Slick back: 19%; Crew cut: 17%; Other haircut: 16%; Buzz cut: 14%; Pompadour: 13%; Medium length wavy: 8%; Curly fringe: 5%; Long hair: 4%; Undercut: 4%.Slick back19%Crew cut17%Other haircut16%Buzz cut14%Pompadour13%Medium length wavy8%Curly fringe5%Long hair4%Undercut4%
Favorite men's hairstyles among Medihair users in seven countries, combined. Source: Medihair, Statistics: 8 Most Popular Male Hairstyles (2025) (2025)[6]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Favorite men's hairstyles among Medihair users in seven countries, combined
CategoryValue
Slick back19%
Crew cut17%
Other haircut16%
Buzz cut14%
Pompadour13%
Medium length wavy8%
Curly fringe5%
Long hair4%
Undercut4%

Which countries are missing from the data?

Reliable, published country rankings of men's haircuts are rare outside the US and UK. This page found no verifiable national survey for Japan, South Korea, India, Brazil, Germany or France that names a most popular men's cut, so none is listed. Search-based studies cover more countries but mix men's and women's styles, which is why the bob tops so many of them[3].

If you are matching a cut to hair type rather than country, our guides to Asian men's haircuts and South Asian men's haircuts are a better starting point than search rankings.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular men's haircut in the world?

No global survey exists. In worldwide search data from 2020, the undercut was the most-searched men's cut, eighth among all hairstyles with 51,060 monthly searches[3].

What is the most popular men's haircut in the UK?

The buzz cut, worn by 16% of UK men in a 2025 Remington/OnePoll survey of 2,000 men[1].

What is the most popular men's haircut in America?

The fade, named by 14% of Americans as their favorite men's hairstyle in a January 2025 survey[2].

Which country loves the mullet?

Australia, where the mullet was the most-searched hairstyle on Google in October 2020[3].

What is the most searched haircut on Google?

The bob, followed by the mullet, undercut, pixie and box braids, based on searches since 2004[4].

Which country searches for buns the most?

The bun was the top hairstyle search in India and Sri Lanka in 2020 data covering all hairstyles[3].

Methodology and limitations

This page collects every country-level men's haircut figure that could be verified from a published source on October 15, 2026. National surveys: Hims (US, January 2025, via Stacker and Hims's data file) and Remington/OnePoll (UK, published September 2025, via the Yorkshire Post). Search data: Protectivity's study of Google Keyword Planner volumes for 170+ hairstyles as of October 2020 (via Hairdressers Journal and The Olive Press) and Google's 2023 Year in Search quiz. Social data: Tajmeeli's 2021 Instagram hashtag count (via Hairdressers Journal). Multi-country: Medihair's user survey and Kantar lockdown data (via Global Cosmetic Industry). YouGov UK facial hair data and Mulletfest entry counts add context. Google Trends was not queried directly.

Limitations

Country results are not comparable with each other: the US figure is stated preference among men and women, the UK figure is what men wear, and the search results cover all hairstyles for all genders. Protectivity published country winners for only a few countries and no volumes per country. Search interest does not equal adoption. The Medihair sample is drawn from a hair-loss website's users and reports only combined results; its page gives both 2024 and 2025 as the survey date. Instagram counts are global and cumulative. Large markets such as Japan, South Korea, India, Brazil, Germany and France lack a verifiable men's haircut ranking.

Every figure on this page links to its source. Numbers are reported as published; any menhaircuts.net calculation is labelled and shows its inputs. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will check it.

Sources

  1. Leicester is the moustache capital of the UK, where most men boast their hair, Yorkshire Post (Remington / OnePoll data) (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  2. This is the most popular men's hairstyle in every state, Hims via Stacker (republished by KTVZ) (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  3. Revealed: the world's most popular hairstyle, Hairdressers Journal International (Protectivity data) (2021). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  4. Quiz: How well do you know the most-searched trends?, Google (The Keyword blog) (2023). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  5. Instagram reveals the world's most popular hairstyles, Hairdressers Journal International (Tajmeeli data) (2021). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  6. Statistics: 8 Most Popular Male Hairstyles (2025), Medihair (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  7. From bobs to buns and mullets to mohawks: which is Spain's favourite hairstyle?, The Olive Press (2020). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  8. Hair styles by state (data file), Hims (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  9. Most British men now have facial hair, YouGov (2023). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  10. Mulletfest taking Australia to the world, The Leader (2021). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  11. 'Beauty Therapy' is Consumers' Top Post-lockdown Activity, Global Cosmetic Industry (Mavens of London and Kantar data) (2020). Accessed October 15, 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its charts and its infographic are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Credit menhaircuts.net with a link to this page.

Cite this report (APA)

Hamilton, J. (2026, October 15). Most Popular Men's Haircuts by Country: 2026 Data. menhaircuts.net. https://menhaircuts.net/stats/most-popular-mens-haircuts-by-country/

Link to this report

<a href="https://menhaircuts.net/stats/most-popular-mens-haircuts-by-country/">Most Popular Men's Haircuts by Country: 2026 Data</a> (menhaircuts.net, CC BY 4.0)

Share the headline number

16%: of UK men wear a buzz cut, the most common style (2025) (Yorkshire Post (Remington / OnePoll data), via menhaircuts.net/stats/most-popular-mens-haircuts-by-country/)

Related guides

All men's hair and grooming statistics

Make us a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews.

Add as Preferred Source