Data report · Updated October 2026

Most popular men's haircut by state: the fade leads in 23 states, the buzz cut in 16

State-by-state survey results from 2025, set beside a 2021 Google Trends map of the most-searched men's styles.

The fade is the favorite men's haircut in 23 states and the buzz cut in 16, based on a January 2025 survey of 7,100 Americans for Hims[1][2]. Nationally, 14% picked the fade and 12% the buzz cut[2]. Only 11 states chose something else, led by the classic boy cut in five[1].

Close view of a clean fade haircut blending from short sides into longer hair on top
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
  • 23

    states where the fade is the favorite men's haircut (2025 survey)[1]

  • 16

    states where the buzz cut is the favorite (2025 survey)[1]

  • 14%

    of Americans who named the fade as their favorite men's style[2]

  • 23%

    of Wyoming respondents picked the buzz cut, the highest share for any state's winner[1]

  • 6

    states where 'undercut' was the most-Googled men's style (2021)[3]

By Jessica Hamilton, Editor · Published · Updated · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. In a January 2025 survey of 7,100 Americans aged 18 to 65, the fade was the favorite men's hairstyle in 23 states and the buzz cut in 16[1][2].
  2. Nationally, 14% named the fade, 12% the buzz cut, 10.5% the classic boy cut, 8% long layers and 7% the side part; the pompadour was least popular at 3%[2].
  3. Eleven states picked a style other than a fade or buzz cut: five chose the classic boy cut, and two each chose the side part, the slick back and long layers[1].
  4. Wyoming gave the strongest single-state result, with 23% naming the buzz cut; West Virginia (21% fade) and Vermont (20% long layers) came next[1].
  5. Search data tells a different story: in a 2021 Google Trends analysis, the undercut was the most-searched men's style in six states and the mullet in four[3].
  6. Nebraska is the only state where the 2025 survey favorite (buzz cut) and the 2021 most-Googled men's style (buzz cut) are the same, a menhaircuts.net comparison of the two datasets[1][3].
  7. Gen Z men in the 2025 survey were less likely than Gen X men to pick a buzz cut and more likely to prefer undercuts, Caesar cuts, fringes and quiffs[2].
Infographic: Most popular men's haircut by state: the fade leads in 23 states, the buzz cut in 16

Download the infographic

The headline numbers from this report as one tall image (1000 x 1500 PNG), sized for Pinterest, slides and posts. Free to reuse with credit.

Download infographic (PNG)

The best state-level dataset published so far comes from a Hims survey fielded in January 2025 by the independent research firm Culture Co-op[2]. It asked 7,100 people aged 18 to 65, "What is your favorite hairstyle for men?" and sampled about 100 people in every state[2]. Hims released the winning style and its share for each state as a downloadable file[1].

The table below lists every state's winner from that file. Next to it is a second, older measure: the men's style each state searched for most on Google over 12 months, from a Google Trends analysis Shane Co. published in November 2021[3]. The two columns answer different questions. The survey asks what people like; the search data shows what people looked up, which often means a style they were curious about or planning to try.

Read the percentages as rough guides. With roughly 100 respondents per state, a gap of a point or two between styles is small, and a state's winner often took less than a fifth of the vote.

Favorite men's haircut by state (Hims survey, January 2025) and most-Googled men's style by state (Shane Co. Google Trends analysis, 2021)[1]
StateFavorite men's style, 2025 surveyShare naming itMost-Googled men's style, 2021
AlabamaSide part11%Caesar cut
AlaskaClassic boy cut16%Crew cut
ArizonaFade14%French crop
ArkansasSlick back11%Half-up, half-down
CaliforniaFade15%Hi-top fade
ColoradoFade15%Curtained hair
ConnecticutFade12%Buzz cut
DelawareFade18%Dreadlocks
FloridaFade16%Curly undercut
GeorgiaFade13%Afro fade
HawaiiSide part14%High fade
IdahoFade12%Quiff
IllinoisFade15.5%Line up
IndianaFade18%Ducktail
IowaClassic boy cut15%Shag
KansasClassic boy cut14%High fade
KentuckyBuzz cut15%Undercut
LouisianaFade18%Half-up, half-down
MaineBuzz cut17%Undercut
MarylandBuzz cut14%Cornrows
MassachusettsBuzz cut18%Man bangs
MichiganFade13%Line up
MinnesotaFade17%Undercut
MississippiFade16%Mohawk
MissouriBuzz cut15%French crop
MontanaBuzz cut14%Mullet
NebraskaBuzz cut13%Buzz cut
NevadaBuzz cut13%Comb over
New HampshireClassic boy cut15%Mullet
New JerseyClassic boy cut17%French crop
New MexicoFade14%Faux hawk
New YorkBuzz cut17%Flat top
North CarolinaFade14%Curly undercut
North DakotaSlick back14%Pompadour
OhioFade18%Curly undercut
OklahomaBuzz cut14%Mullet
OregonBuzz cut15%Man bangs
PennsylvaniaFade20%Mop top
Rhode IslandFade13%Bowl cut
South CarolinaFade18%Afro fade
South DakotaLong layers14%Undercut
TennesseeFade16%Afro fade
TexasFade18%Hi-top fade
UtahBuzz cut14%Pompadour
VermontLong layers20%Buzz cut
VirginiaBuzz cut17%Flat top
WashingtonBuzz cut15%Mullet
West VirginiaFade21%Man bun
WisconsinBuzz cut11%Undercut
WyomingBuzz cut23%Undercut
  • Survey columns: Hims state file[1]. Search column: Shane Co. state map[3].
  • Washington, D.C. is not in the survey file; in the 2021 search data its most-Googled men's style was cornrows[3].

How many states prefer the fade?

Twenty-three of the 50 states named the fade as their favorite men's haircut, which is 46% of states (menhaircuts.net calculation: 23 ÷ 50)[1]. The buzz cut won 16 states. Together the two short, clipper-based cuts took 39 states, leaving 11 for everything else[1].

Fade states stretch from Pennsylvania (20%) and Ohio (18%) through the South, including Texas, Louisiana and South Carolina at 18% each, to California and Colorado at 15%[1]. If a fade is on your list, our fade types guide explains low, mid, high and skin fades.

Number of states where each style is the favorite men's haircut, 2025Number of states where each style is the favorite men's haircut, 2025. Fade: 23; Buzz cut: 16; Classic boy cut: 5; Side part: 2; Slick back: 2; Long layers: 2.Fade23Buzz cut16Classic boy cut5Side part2Slick back2Long layers2
Number of states where each style is the favorite men's haircut, 2025. Source: Hims, Hair styles by state (data file) (2025)[1]. Counts of the 50 states by winning style, tallied by menhaircuts.net from the Hims file. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Number of states where each style is the favorite men's haircut, 2025
CategoryValue
Fade23
Buzz cut16
Classic boy cut5
Side part2
Slick back2
Long layers2

Which states prefer the buzz cut?

The buzz cut was the favorite in 16 states: Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin and Wyoming[1]. Wyoming's 23% is the highest share any state gave its winning style in the whole survey[1]. Massachusetts (18%), Maine, New York and Virginia (17% each) follow[1].

Wisconsin is the closest call. The buzz cut won there with only 11%, the joint lowest winning share alongside Alabama's side part and Arkansas's slick back[1]. For clipper lengths and shapes, see our buzz cut styles guide.

Share naming the buzz cut as favorite, top buzz cut states, 2025Share naming the buzz cut as favorite, top buzz cut states, 2025. Wyoming: 23%; Massachusetts: 18%; Maine: 17%; New York: 17%; Virginia: 17%; Kentucky: 15%; Missouri: 15%; Oregon: 15%; Washington: 15%.Wyoming23%Massachusetts18%Maine17%New York17%Virginia17%Kentucky15%Missouri15%Oregon15%Washington15%
Share naming the buzz cut as favorite, top buzz cut states, 2025. Source: Hims, Hair styles by state (data file) (2025)[1]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Share naming the buzz cut as favorite, top buzz cut states, 2025
CategoryValue
Wyoming23%
Massachusetts18%
Maine17%
New York17%
Virginia17%
Kentucky15%
Missouri15%
Oregon15%
Washington15%

Which states break from the fade and buzz cut?

Eleven states chose a different favorite[1][2]. The classic boy cut, a short scissor cut with a little length on top, won five: New Jersey (17%), Alaska (16%), Iowa (15%), New Hampshire (15%) and Kansas (14%)[1].

Two states each went for the side part (Hawaii 14%, Alabama 11%), the slick back (North Dakota 14%, Arkansas 11%) and long layers (Vermont 20%, South Dakota 14%)[1]. Vermont's long-layers result is one of the strongest in the file, tied with Pennsylvania's fade for the third-highest winning share[1]. Hims also reported that Hawaii was the state most likely to favor the pompadour, even though the pompadour came last nationally[2].

One small mismatch: the syndicated article gives New Jersey's classic boy cut share as 18%, while Hims's own data file lists 17%[2][1]. This page uses the file.

States whose favorite men's haircut is not a fade or buzz cut, 2025[1]
StateFavorite styleShare naming it
VermontLong layers20%
New JerseyClassic boy cut17%
AlaskaClassic boy cut16%
IowaClassic boy cut15%
New HampshireClassic boy cut15%
HawaiiSide part14%
KansasClassic boy cut14%
North DakotaSlick back14%
South DakotaLong layers14%
AlabamaSide part11%
ArkansasSlick back11%

Across the whole sample, the fade came first at 14%, the buzz cut second at 12% and the classic boy cut third at 10.5%[2]. Long layers (8%) and the side part (7%) rounded out the top five, and the pompadour was least popular at 3%[2]. The fade and buzz cut together account for about a quarter of all answers[2].

These shares include answers from both men and women, so they describe what Americans like to see on men, not only what men wear[2]. Age shifts the picture too. Gen Z men were less likely than Gen X men to choose a buzz cut and leaned toward undercuts, Caesar cuts, fringes and quiffs[2].

Favorite men's hairstyle nationally, share of respondents, January 2025Favorite men's hairstyle nationally, share of respondents, January 2025. Fade: 14%; Buzz cut: 12%; Classic boy cut: 10.5%; Long layers: 8%; Side part: 7%; Pompadour: 3%.FadeBuzz cutClassicboy cutLonglayersSide partPompadour14%12%10.5%8%7%3%
Favorite men's hairstyle nationally, share of respondents, January 2025. Source: Hims via Stacker (republished by KTVZ), This is the most popular men's hairstyle in every state (2025)[2]. Only these six styles' national shares were published. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Favorite men's hairstyle nationally, share of respondents, January 2025
CategoryValue
Fade14%
Buzz cut12%
Classic boy cut10.5%
Long layers8%
Side part7%
Pompadour3%

Which men's haircut does each state search for most on Google?

Shane Co. used Google Trends search volume over the 12 months before November 2021 to find the men's hairstyle each state searched for most[3]. The undercut led six states (Kentucky, Maine, Minnesota, South Dakota, Wisconsin and Wyoming) and the mullet four (Montana, New Hampshire, Oklahoma and Washington)[3].

Buzz cut, French crop, curly undercut and afro fade tied for third with three states each[3]. Eight more styles topped two states apiece, counting Washington, D.C. for cornrows, among them the hi-top fade in California and Texas. Other styles led a single state each, such as the man bun in West Virginia[3].

Search leaders may skew toward styles people need to look up before asking a barber, such as a mullet or curly undercut, rather than familiar cuts. That is one reason the search map and the survey rarely agree: by a menhaircuts.net comparison of the two lists, Nebraska is the only state where both name the same style, the buzz cut[1][3].

Number of states where each men's style was the most-Googled, 2021Number of states where each men's style was the most-Googled, 2021. Undercut: 6; Mullet: 4; Buzz cut: 3; French crop: 3; Curly undercut: 3; Afro fade: 3; Hi-top fade: 2; High fade: 2; Man bangs: 2; Pompadour: 2.Undercut6Mullet4Buzz cut3French crop3Curly undercut3Afro fade3Hi-top fade2High fade2Man bangs2Pompadour2
Number of states where each men's style was the most-Googled, 2021. Source: Shane Co. (The Loupe), The Most Popular Hairstyle in Every State (2021)[3]. Half-up half-down, cornrows, line-up and flat top also led two states each (cornrows count includes Washington, D.C.). Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Number of states where each men's style was the most-Googled, 2021
CategoryValue
Undercut6
Mullet4
Buzz cut3
French crop3
Curly undercut3
Afro fade3
Hi-top fade2
High fade2
Man bangs2
Pompadour2

What do national Google search rankings show for men's haircuts?

State maps are recent, but Google has also published national search rankings. In its 2015 US hair care report, built on search volume from January 2013 to August 2015, "fade haircut" had a search index of 22 against 100 for the top query, "short haircuts", and grew 87% year over year[4]. "Taper fade" (index 11, up 57%), "comb over" (10, up 51%) and "buzz cut" (6, up 27%) followed among men's cut terms[4].

Google's 2023 Year in Search quiz listed the most-searched haircuts since Google Trends began in 2004 as the bob, mullet, undercut, pixie and box braids, and noted that the buzz cut was not in that top five[5]. Those all-time rankings mix women's and men's styles, which is why the bob leads, but they help explain why the mullet and undercut top several states in the 2021 search map[3].

Google US search index for men's haircut terms, mid-2015 (top hair-cut query = 100)Google US search index for men's haircut terms, mid-2015 (top hair-cut query = 100). Fade haircut: 22; Haircuts for men: 21; Taper fade: 11; Comb over: 10; Buzz cut: 6; High and tight: 6; High top fade: 4.Fade haircut22Haircuts for men21Taper fade11Comb over10Buzz cut6High and tight6High top fade4
Google US search index for men's haircut terms, mid-2015 (top hair-cut query = 100). Source: Think with Google, Beauty Trends 2015: Hair Care Edition (U.S.) (2015)[4]. Index relative to "short haircuts" = 100 in Google's Cuts category. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Google US search index for men's haircut terms, mid-2015 (top hair-cut query = 100)
CategoryValue
Fade haircut22
Haircuts for men21
Taper fade11
Comb over10
Buzz cut6
High and tight6
High top fade4

Why do survey favorites and Google searches differ by state?

The two datasets measure different things and were collected more than three years apart. The Hims survey (January 2025) records stated preference from about 100 people per state[2]. The Shane Co. map (2021) ranks search interest relative to each state's own search activity, and the article does not publish its full list of search terms[3].

Survey answers favor familiar, easy-to-name cuts like the fade and buzz cut. Search data favors styles with a learning curve or a viral moment, which helps explain the mullet's four states and the strong showing for textured styles such as curly undercuts and afro fades[3].

If you are choosing a cut, the survey is the better guide to what most people around you consider a safe, liked look. The search map is the better guide to what is trending or being tried. Our fades and tapers guide covers the most common choice in either list.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular men's haircut in the US?

The fade. In a January 2025 survey of 7,100 Americans, 14% named it their favorite men's hairstyle, ahead of the buzz cut at 12%[2].

How many states prefer the fade?

Twenty-three of the 50 states chose the fade as their favorite men's haircut in the 2025 Hims survey[1].

Which state likes the buzz cut most?

Wyoming, where 23% named the buzz cut, the highest winning share of any state[1].

Which states do not pick a fade or buzz cut?

Eleven: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Hawaii, Iowa, Kansas, New Hampshire, New Jersey, North Dakota, South Dakota and Vermont[1].

What men's hairstyle do most states Google?

In a 2021 Google Trends analysis, the undercut was the most-searched men's style in six states, followed by the mullet in four[3].

What is the least popular men's haircut?

Among styles reported in the 2025 survey, the pompadour was least popular, named by 3% of respondents[2].

What is the most searched haircut on Google of all time?

Google's 2023 Year in Search quiz named the bob, followed by the mullet, undercut, pixie and box braids, based on searches since 2004[5].

Methodology and limitations

This page combines two published state-level datasets. The survey columns come from the state data file Hims released with its 2025 study (get.hims.com, 50 rows: state, winning style, share of respondents naming it) and the study description syndicated by Stacker in April 2025: a 7,100-person online survey of 18 to 65 year olds fielded in January 2025 by Culture Co-op, with about 100 respondents per state. The search column was read from the state map and chart graphics in Shane Co.'s November 2021 article, which used Google Trends search volume over the previous 12 months. State counts per style, the 46% share of fade states and the one-state overlap between the datasets are menhaircuts.net tallies of those published lists. No Google Trends data was pulled directly for this page.

Limitations

Each state result rests on roughly 100 survey respondents, so small differences between styles are within normal sampling noise, and the survey reports only each state's winner, not the full ranking. Respondents included men and women, so results reflect preference for how men's hair looks, not what men currently wear. Where the syndicated article and the Hims file differ (New Jersey: 18% vs 17%), the file is used. The Google Trends map is from 2021, uses relative search interest rather than volume, did not publish its search-term list, and includes Washington, D.C. Search interest shows curiosity, not adoption. Neither dataset measures barbershop bookings.

Every figure on this page links to its source. Numbers are reported as published; any menhaircuts.net calculation is labelled and shows its inputs. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will check it.

Sources

  1. Hair styles by state (data file), Hims (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  2. This is the most popular men's hairstyle in every state, Hims via Stacker (republished by KTVZ) (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  3. The Most Popular Hairstyle in Every State, Shane Co. (The Loupe) (2021). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  4. Beauty Trends 2015: Hair Care Edition (U.S.), Think with Google (2015). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  5. Quiz: How well do you know the most-searched trends?, Google (The Keyword blog) (2023). Accessed October 15, 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its charts and its infographic are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Credit menhaircuts.net with a link to this page.

Cite this report (APA)

Hamilton, J. (2026, October 15). Most Popular Men's Haircut by State: 2026 Data. menhaircuts.net. https://menhaircuts.net/stats/most-popular-haircut-by-state/

Link to this report

<a href="https://menhaircuts.net/stats/most-popular-haircut-by-state/">Most Popular Men's Haircut by State: 2026 Data</a> (menhaircuts.net, CC BY 4.0)

Share the headline number

23: states where the fade is the favorite men's haircut (2025 survey) (Hims, via menhaircuts.net/stats/most-popular-haircut-by-state/)

Related guides

All men's hair and grooming statistics

Make us a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews.

Add as Preferred Source