Data report · Updated October 2026

Men's hair survey data 2026: 84% of men are confident in their hairstyle

A compilation of published surveys on men's haircuts, confidence, hair loss worries and hair care, with each poll's sponsor and sample.

In a July 2025 poll of 2,000 US men for Sport Clips, 84% felt confident with their current hairstyle and the average man got 10 haircuts a year[1]. 57% have one go-to stylist[1]. YouGov found 59% of men aged 18 to 24 say going bald terrifies them[2].

Barber styling the hair of an older man with a white beard in a bright barbershop
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
  • 84%

    of US men feel confident with their current hairstyle, July 2025[1]

  • 10

    haircuts a year for the average US man, July 2025[1]

  • 59%

    of US men aged 18-24 say going bald terrifies them[2]

  • 81%

    of UK men aged 30-55 feel most confident in the two weeks after a cut or trim[3]

By Jessica Hamilton, Editor · Published · Updated · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. 84% of US men say they feel confident with their current hairstyle, and 55% have never considered changing it, in a 2025 Talker Research poll of 2,000 men for Sport Clips[1].
  2. The average US man gets his hair cut 10 times a year and has kept the same hairstyle for seven years[1].
  3. Talker Research sums up its poll as one in five US men getting haircut anxiety: 21% feel nervous asking for a new style, and 17% have asked for a watered-down version of the cut they wanted[1].
  4. 81% of UK men aged 30 to 55 feel most confident in the two weeks after a haircut or beard trim, in a YouGov study for Wahl[3].
  5. 59% of US men aged 18 to 24 say going bald terrifies them, falling to 14% among men 65 and older[2].
  6. 79% of US men use shampoo or conditioner, compared with 93% of women, and 8% of men do nothing for their hair[4].
  7. 54% of British men say they have some form of facial hair, up from 37% in 2011[5].
  8. During the first months of the pandemic, 38% of US men said they had their hair cut at home, against 18% of women[6].
Infographic: Men's hair survey data 2026: 84% of men are confident in their hairstyle

Download the infographic

The headline numbers from this report as one tall image (1000 x 1500 PNG), sized for Pinterest, slides and posts. Free to reuse with credit.

Download infographic (PNG)

Which surveys are included in this report?

menhaircuts.net has not yet run its own survey of men. Until we do, this page compiles published surveys that disclose who ran them, who paid for them, how many people answered and when. Several are commissioned by grooming brands, which we note so you can weigh the results.

We include a survey only if we could open the original publisher's page or a trade report quoting it with the sample and dates, and we report numbers exactly as published. When our own survey is complete, its results will be added here with full methodology.

Published men's hair surveys used in this report[1]
SurveySponsorSampleFieldwork
Talker Research haircut pollSport Clips2,000 US menJuly 23-28, 2025
YouGov hair care trendsYouGov1,236 US adultsAugust 6-7, 2025
YouGov hair confidence studyWahl UK2,100 UK men aged 30-55Published January 2023
YouGov facial hair pollYouGovBritish adults (size not stated)Published September 2023
YouGov 'going bald' dataYouGov32,601 US adultsOctober 2019 to October 2020
YouGov home haircut pollYouGov6,000+ US adultsMay 2020
YouGov Omnibus haircut loyaltyYouGovUS adults (size not stated)Published January 2018
Gallup hair loss surveyPublished in Curr Med Res Opin1,536 men aged 18-45, 5 EU countriesPublished 2005

Each row is described in its own source; see the sources list.

How confident are men about their hair?

Mostly confident, according to the largest recent US poll. In Talker Research's survey of 2,000 US men for Sport Clips, 84% said they feel confident with their current hairstyle[1]. 55% had never considered changing it, while 45% had considered a change but had hesitations[1]. The average man had kept the same hairstyle for seven years[1].

A fresh cut appears to give a short-term lift. In a YouGov study of 2,100 UK men aged 30 to 55 for clipper maker Wahl, 81% said they feel most confident in the two weeks after a haircut or beard trim[3]. 81% said they feel more confident in social situations with a fresh cut, 32% said it gives them confidence for challenging work situations, and 84% said they feel negative going out without a fresh cut or trim[3].

For research on hair loss and self-esteem, see our hair and confidence statistics.

UK men aged 30-55 on fresh haircuts and confidenceUK men aged 30-55 on fresh haircuts and confidence. Feel negative going out without a fresh cut: 84%; Most confident in 2 weeks after a cut: 81%; More confident socially with a fresh cut: 81%; Fresh cut helps in tough work situations: 32%.Feel negative going out without a fresh cut84%Most confident in 2 weeks after a cut81%More confident socially with a fresh cut81%Fresh cut helps in tough work situations32%
UK men aged 30-55 on fresh haircuts and confidence. Source: Modern Barber, 70% of men have a lack of confidence in everyday life because of their hair (YouGov research for Wahl UK) (2023)[3]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
UK men aged 30-55 on fresh haircuts and confidence
CategoryValue
Feel negative going out without a fresh cut84%
Most confident in 2 weeks after a cut81%
More confident socially with a fresh cut81%
Fresh cut helps in tough work situations32%

How often do men get haircuts?

The 2025 Sport Clips poll put the average at 10 haircuts a year for US men[1]. That works out to a cut roughly every five weeks (menhaircuts.net calculation: 52 weeks / 10).

In the Wahl study, 70% of UK men aged 30 to 55 said they leave it more than a month between trims[3].

How often you should go depends on the cut. Our guide to how often to get a haircut breaks it down by style.

Do men stay loyal to one barber?

Most do. In the 2025 Sport Clips poll, 57% of US men said they have a specific person they go to for haircuts, and 74% believe trust in their stylist has a big impact on the cut they get[1]. 32% of men with a go-to stylist consider that stylist practically family[1].

An earlier YouGov Omnibus survey found 39% of men always see the same person for a haircut and 25% often do[7]. Among male millennials aged 18 to 34, 31% always visit the same person[7].

Stylists also teach. Men in the 2025 poll said their barber or stylist had taught them which styles suit their hair type (41%) and face shape (40%), and 31% had learned what clipper lengths mean[1].

Do men get anxious about haircuts?

Talker Research sums up its poll as one in five US men getting haircut anxiety[1]. 21% feel nervous asking for a new hairstyle, 23% have been afraid to ask for a specific cut, and 17% have asked for a watered-down version of what they really wanted[1].

Photos help. 36% of men said they have succeeded by showing a reference photo, and 88% of those said their stylist matched it[1]. Our guide on how to talk to your barber covers the words to use.

Haircut anxiety among US men, July 2025Haircut anxiety among US men, July 2025. Afraid to ask for a specific cut: 23%; Nervous asking for a new style: 21%; Asked for a watered-down version: 17%.Afraid to ask for a specific cut23%Nervous asking for a new style21%Asked for a watered-down version17%
Haircut anxiety among US men, July 2025. Source: Talker Research, How men can overcome their haircut anxiety (survey of 2,000 US men commissioned by Sport Clips) (2025)[1]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Haircut anxiety among US men, July 2025
CategoryValue
Afraid to ask for a specific cut23%
Nervous asking for a new style21%
Asked for a watered-down version17%

What hairstyles do men think they could pull off?

Growing it out leads the list. Asked which styles they could pull off, 28% of US men chose letting their hair grow out and 22% chose fully shaved or bald[1]. A long middle part and a hard side part each drew 13%[1].

Bolder looks drew smaller shares: 8% thought they could carry a mullet and 7% a bleached buzz cut[1].

Hairstyles US men believe they could pull off, July 2025Hairstyles US men believe they could pull off, July 2025. Letting it grow out: 28%; Fully shaved or bald: 22%; Middle part, long hair: 13%; Hard side part: 13%; Spiked hair: 11%; Highlights: 11%; Greased-back hair: 10%; Mullet: 8%; Mohawk: 8%; Bleached buzz cut: 7%.Letting it grow out28%Fully shaved or bald22%Middle part, long hair13%Hard side part13%Spiked hair11%Highlights11%Greased-back hair10%Mullet8%Mohawk8%Bleached buzz cut7%
Hairstyles US men believe they could pull off, July 2025. Source: Talker Research, How men can overcome their haircut anxiety (survey of 2,000 US men commissioned by Sport Clips) (2025)[1]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Hairstyles US men believe they could pull off, July 2025
CategoryValue
Letting it grow out28%
Fully shaved or bald22%
Middle part, long hair13%
Hard side part13%
Spiked hair11%
Highlights11%
Greased-back hair10%
Mullet8%
Mohawk8%
Bleached buzz cut7%

How worried are men about going bald?

Young men worry most. YouGov data from October 2019 to October 2020, covering 32,601 US adults, found that 59% of men aged 18 to 24 agreed that going bald terrifies them, as did 51% of men aged 25 to 34[2]. The share fell to 41% among men aged 35 to 44 and 14% among men 65 and older[2].

In a Gallup survey of 1,536 men aged 18 to 45 in five European countries, 47% reported hair loss, and fewer than 10% of those were being treated[8].

For what thinning men can do with a cut, see our thinning and balding guide.

US men who say going bald terrifies them, by ageUS men who say going bald terrifies them, by age. 18-24: 59%; 25-34: 51%; 35-44: 41%; 65+: 14%.18-2425-3435-4465+59%51%41%14%
US men who say going bald terrifies them, by age. Source: YouGov, Most young people are 'terrified' of going bald (2020)[2]. YouGov did not report the 45-64 age groups in this article. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
US men who say going bald terrifies them, by age
CategoryValue
18-2459%
25-3451%
35-4441%
65+14%

What do men use on their hair?

Mostly shampoo. In a YouGov survey of 1,236 US adults in August 2025, 79% of men used shampoo or conditioner, compared with 93% of women[4]. Just 7% of men oiled their hair and 4% used serums or leave-ins[4]. 8% of men said they do nothing for their hair, and another 8% said they don't have hair[4].

Preventing hair loss was a reason for hair care for 35% of men, and 42% wanted healthier or better-looking hair[4]. 15% of men said they would spend nothing a month on hair care, against 4% of women[4].

Attest's 2025 haircare research found scalp health was a top concern for 47% of US men, compared with 22% of women[9].

Hair care habits by gender, US adults, August 2025[4]
Habit or reasonMenWomen
Use shampoo or conditioner79%93%
Oil their hair7%25%
Use serums or leave-ins4%31%
Do nothing for their hair8%2%
Care for hair to prevent hair loss35%44%
Would spend nothing per month15%4%

How many men have facial hair?

In Britain, 54% of men told YouGov in 2023 that they have some form of facial hair, up from 42% in 2016 and 37% in 2011[5]. Among men aged 18 to 39 the figure was 69%[5].

A beard with a mustache was the most common look at 34%, followed by stubble at 13%[5]. Our facial hair dress code statistics cover where beards are and are not allowed.

How did the pandemic change men's haircuts?

In a YouGov poll of more than 6,000 US adults in May 2020, 38% of men said they had had their hair cut at home since lockdown began, compared with 18% of women[6].

For men who kept cutting at home, our guide on how to buzz cut your own hair covers the basics.

Frequently asked questions

How many haircuts does the average man get a year?

10, according to a July 2025 Talker Research poll of 2,000 US men for Sport Clips[1].

Are most men happy with their hairstyle?

Yes. 84% of US men said they feel confident with their current hairstyle in 2025[1].

How long do men keep the same hairstyle?

Seven years on average, per the 2025 Sport Clips poll[1].

Do men get nervous at the barber?

About one in five do: 21% of US men feel nervous asking for a new style, and 23% have been afraid to ask for a specific cut[1].

Are young men afraid of going bald?

59% of US men aged 18 to 24 said going bald terrifies them in YouGov data from 2019 to 2020[2].

Has menhaircuts.net run its own survey?

Not yet. This page compiles published surveys and will add our own results, with methodology, once collected.

Methodology and limitations

menhaircuts.net has not yet collected its own survey responses. This page compiles published surveys that state their sponsor, sample and timing: Talker Research for Sport Clips (2,000 US men, July 23 to 28, 2025), YouGov Surveys (1,236 US adults, August 6 to 7, 2025), YouGov for Wahl UK (2,100 UK men aged 30 to 55, reported January 2023), YouGov data on hair loss fears (32,601 US adults, October 2019 to October 2020), YouGov polls on home haircuts (May 2020), haircut loyalty (January 2018) and facial hair (Great Britain, September 2023), Attest's 2025 haircare research, and a 2005 Gallup survey of European men published in a peer-reviewed journal. Numbers are reported exactly as published. The one calculation (weeks between haircuts) is labelled. Sources accessed October 15, 2026.

Limitations

This is a compilation, not an original survey, and the polls differ in country, age range, sponsor, wording and year, so their numbers should not be added together or compared as if they came from one study. Two of the larger surveys were commissioned by companies that sell haircuts or clippers (Sport Clips and Wahl), which may shape which questions were asked and published. Some publishers did not report exact fieldwork dates or full samples (YouGov's 2018 Omnibus article and its 2023 facial hair article, and Attest's 2025 report). The Wahl figures are reported through a trade publication. The YouGov 'going bald' article did not publish results for men aged 45 to 64. Older items (2005, 2018, 2020) are included because no newer verified equivalent was available.

Every figure on this page links to its source. Numbers are reported as published; any menhaircuts.net calculation is labelled and shows its inputs. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will check it.

Sources

  1. How men can overcome their haircut anxiety (survey of 2,000 US men commissioned by Sport Clips), Talker Research (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  2. Most young people are 'terrified' of going bald, YouGov (2020). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  3. 70% of men have a lack of confidence in everyday life because of their hair (YouGov research for Wahl UK), Modern Barber (2023). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  4. US hair care trends 2025: Consumer concerns, routines, and market, YouGov (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  5. Most British men now have facial hair, YouGov (2023). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  6. Many Americans are cutting their hair at home during the pandemic, YouGov (2020). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  7. A third of Americans always trust their haircuts to the same person, YouGov (2018). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  8. The psychosocial impact of hair loss among men: a multinational European study (Alfonso M et al., Curr Med Res Opin 2005;21(11):1829-36), Current Medical Research and Opinion (PubMed 16307704) (2005). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  9. Split ends and shifting trends: the state of haircare in 2025, Attest (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its charts and its infographic are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Credit menhaircuts.net with a link to this page.

Cite this report (APA)

Hamilton, J. (2026, October 15). Men's Hair Survey Data 2026: What Published Surveys Show. menhaircuts.net. https://menhaircuts.net/stats/state-of-mens-hair-survey/

Link to this report

<a href="https://menhaircuts.net/stats/state-of-mens-hair-survey/">Men's Hair Survey Data 2026: What Published Surveys Show</a> (menhaircuts.net, CC BY 4.0)

Share the headline number

84%: of US men feel confident with their current hairstyle, July 2025 (Talker Research, via menhaircuts.net/stats/state-of-mens-hair-survey/)

Related guides

All men's hair and grooming statistics

Make us a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews.

Add as Preferred Source