Data report · Updated October 2026

Wedding grooming statistics: grooms who rent spend $205 on attire in a $34,200 wedding

What grooms spend on suits, tux rentals and hair, and how it fits into the average US wedding budget.

Male partners who rented ceremony attire spent an average of $205, according to The Knot's study of 2024 weddings[1]. The average US wedding cost $34,200 in 2025, with 117 guests[2]. A hairstylist for one to-be-wed averaged $150[2], and about 2.04 million US marriages were recorded in 2023[3].

Man with a neat side-parted haircut seated in a barbershop before an event
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
  • $205

    average spent by male partners to rent ceremony attire (2024 weddings)[1]

  • $34,200

    average US wedding cost, 2025 weddings[2]

  • $150

    average hairstylist cost for one to-be-wed, 2025 weddings[2]

  • £859

    average UK couple spend on menswear for the wedding[4]

By Jessica Hamilton, Editor · Published · Updated · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. Male partners who rented their ceremony attire spent an average of $205, according to The Knot 2025 Real Weddings Study of couples married in 2024[1].
  2. Many major tux rental retailers average $150 per rental, and couples can generally expect to pay $150 to $300[1].
  3. The average US wedding cost $34,200 in 2025, based on a survey of 10,474 couples[2].
  4. A hairstylist for one to-be-wed cost $150 on average, and a makeup artist another $150[2].
  5. A $205 tux rental equals about 0.6% of the $33,000 average 2024 wedding (menhaircuts.net calculation)[1][2].
  6. UK couples spend an average of £859 on menswear, according to Bridebook[4].
  7. The US recorded 2,041,926 marriages in 2023, a rate of 6.1 per 1,000 people (provisional)[3].
Infographic: Wedding grooming statistics: grooms who rent spend $205 on attire in a $34,200 wedding

Download the infographic

The headline numbers from this report as one tall image (1000 x 1500 PNG), sized for Pinterest, slides and posts. Free to reuse with credit.

Download infographic (PNG)

How much does the average wedding cost in 2026?

The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, which surveyed 10,474 US couples married in 2025, puts the average wedding cost at $34,200[2]. The Knot Worldwide's press release rounds this to $34,000 and describes it as roughly steady year over year[5].

Couples hosted 117 guests on average and spent $292 per guest[2]. The average cost has moved around since 2019: $28,000 in 2019, $19,000 in 2020, $28,000 in 2021, $30,000 in 2022, $35,000 in 2023 and $33,000 in 2024[2].

These averages cover the ceremony and reception and do not include the engagement ring, which averaged $4,600[2].

Average US wedding cost by year (The Knot)Average US wedding cost by year (The Knot). 2019: $28,000; 2020: $19,000; 2021: $28,000; 2022: $30,000; 2023: $35,000; 2024: $33,000; 2025: $34,200.2019202020212022202320242025$28,000$19,000$28,000$30,000$35,000$33,000$34,200
Average US wedding cost by year (The Knot). Source: The Knot, The Average Wedding Cost, According to The Knot Data (2026)[2]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Average US wedding cost by year (The Knot)
CategoryValue
2019$28,000
2020$19,000
2021$28,000
2022$30,000
2023$35,000
2024$33,000
2025$34,200

How much does a groom spend on a suit or tux?

For grooms who rent, The Knot 2025 Real Weddings Study found that the average cost for a male partner to rent ceremony attire was $205[1]. That study covered 16,956 US couples married in 2024[1]. The figure spans everything from suits to custom tuxedos.

Many major rental retailers, including The Black Tux and Men's Wearhouse, average $150 per tuxedo rental, and couples can generally expect rental costs between $150 and $300[1].

Starting prices at the big rental brands sit in a narrow band, from $129 at The Black Tux to $180 at Jim's Formal Wear[1]. Both The Black Tux and Men's Wearhouse add a $12 damage and handling fee[1].

Tux rental starting prices by retailerTux rental starting prices by retailer. The Black Tux: $129; Generation Tux: $139; Stitch & Tie: $155; Men's Wearhouse: $159; Jim's Formal Wear: $180.The Black Tux$129Generation Tux$139Stitch & Tie$155Men's Wearhouse$159Jim's Formal Wear$180
Tux rental starting prices by retailer. Source: The Knot, The Average Tux Rental Cost to Weave Into Your Budget (2025)[1]. Starting prices as reported by The Knot (article updated April 2025). Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Tux rental starting prices by retailer
CategoryValue
The Black Tux$129
Generation Tux$139
Stitch & Tie$155
Men's Wearhouse$159
Jim's Formal Wear$180

Should a groom rent or buy?

Renting keeps the up-front cost low. Accessories are where rental bills grow: smaller add-ons such as cufflinks, studs, pocket squares and cummerbunds add around $10 to $15 each, while vests and shoes run around $30 each[1].

In the UK, Bridebook lists hire from about £50, high street suits from about £150, made-to-measure at £400 to £600 and bespoke at about £4,000[4]. It puts a typical groom's suit at around £700 to £900[4].

A suit you buy can be worn again, which matters when you consider that US households spent an average of $374 a year on men's clothing in 2024[6]. A $205 rental is about 55% of that annual figure (menhaircuts.net calculation: $205 / $374)[1].

What groom attire add-ons and options cost[1]
ItemTypical costMarket
Average rental of ceremony attire$205US
Typical tux rental range$150 to $300US
Small rental add-ons (cufflinks, pocket square)$10 to $15 eachUS
Vest or shoes add-onaround $30 eachUS
Suit hirefrom about £50UK
Made-to-measure suit£400 to £600UK
Bespoke suitabout £4,000UK

UK rows from Bridebook.

How much do wedding hair and grooming services cost?

The Knot reports that a hairstylist for one to-be-wed cost $150 on average in 2025 weddings, and a makeup artist cost another $150[2]. The study does not split these figures by gender.

Many grooms handle their look at the barbershop instead. For timing and styles, see our wedding haircuts for grooms guide, and our beard neckline guide if you plan to keep facial hair for the photos.

Even a full $150 hairstylist booking for the groom would be about 0.4% of the $34,200 average wedding (menhaircuts.net calculation: $150 / $34,200)[2].

What share of the wedding budget goes to the groom's look?

A small slice. Matching study years, the $205 average rental for 2024 weddings equals about 0.6% of the $33,000 average wedding cost that year (menhaircuts.net calculation: $205 / $33,000 = 0.62%)[1][2].

For comparison, the biggest line items in 2025 weddings were the reception venue at $12,900, the live band at $4,500, the photographer at $3,000 and wedding rings at $3,000[2]. The average wedding dress cost $2,100[2].

Couples hired 13 wedding vendors on average[2].

Selected average wedding costs, 2025 weddingsSelected average wedding costs, 2025 weddings. Reception venue: $12,900; Live band: $4,500; Photographer: $3,000; Wedding rings: $3,000; Wedding dress: $2,100; Hairstylist (one to-be-wed): $150.Reception venue$12,900Live band$4,500Photographer$3,000Wedding rings$3,000Wedding dress$2,100Hairstylist (one to-be-wed)$150
Selected average wedding costs, 2025 weddings. Source: The Knot, The Average Wedding Cost, According to The Knot Data (2026)[2]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Selected average wedding costs, 2025 weddings
CategoryValue
Reception venue$12,900
Live band$4,500
Photographer$3,000
Wedding rings$3,000
Wedding dress$2,100
Hairstylist (one to-be-wed)$150

How many weddings happen in the US each year?

The CDC's National Center for Health Statistics recorded 2,041,926 marriages in 2023, a provisional rate of 6.1 per 1,000 people[3].

The Knot Worldwide estimates that about 2 million couples married in the US in 2025 and describes a US wedding industry of more than $100 billion[5].

Put together, the two sources point to roughly two million US weddings a year, each with at least one partner choosing an outfit and a haircut for the day.

Which states have the most expensive weddings?

New Jersey had the highest average wedding cost in The Knot's 2026 study at $57,000, followed by Rhode Island at $51,000, New York at $49,000, Vermont at $47,000 and Massachusetts at $45,000[2].

The least expensive states were Wyoming at $17,000, Idaho and Utah at $18,000 each, and Alaska, Arkansas, Oklahoma and West Virginia at $19,000 each[2]. By region, the Mid-Atlantic averaged $48,400 and the Midwest $29,000[2].

The groom attire figures in this report are national averages and are not broken out by state, so a groom in New Jersey and one in Wyoming should start from the same $150 to $300 rental range and adjust for local shop prices.

Highest and lowest average wedding cost by state, 2025 weddings[2]
StateAverage cost
New Jersey$57,000
Rhode Island$51,000
New York$49,000
Vermont$47,000
Massachusetts$45,000
Utah$18,000
Idaho$18,000
Wyoming$17,000

Do younger couples spend differently?

Yes. The Knot's 2026 study found average wedding costs of $30,000 for Gen Z couples, $39,600 for millennials and $23,000 for Gen X[2].

Gen Z made up 41% of the couples surveyed, and 61% of Gen Z couples wrote their own vows[5]. Use of AI tools in planning reached 36% of engaged couples surveyed, nearly double the year before[5].

Location also matters. Average costs ranged from $17,000 in Wyoming to $57,000 in New Jersey, and reached $88,000 in New York City[2].

Average wedding cost by generation, 2025 weddingsAverage wedding cost by generation, 2025 weddings. Gen Z: $30,000; Millennials: $39,600; Gen X: $23,000.Gen ZMillennialsGen X$30,000$39,600$23,000
Average wedding cost by generation, 2025 weddings. Source: The Knot, The Average Wedding Cost, According to The Knot Data (2026)[2]. Download chart (PNG)
Show the numbers
Average wedding cost by generation, 2025 weddings
CategoryValue
Gen Z$30,000
Millennials$39,600
Gen X$23,000

Does the season change what a wedding costs?

A little. Weddings from July to September averaged $35,400, the highest of any quarter, while January to March and October to December weddings both averaged $33,200[2].

Guest count has a bigger effect: weddings with 1 to 50 guests averaged $17,100, those with 51 to 100 guests $27,200, and those with more than 100 guests $43,300[2].

Average wedding cost by guest count, 2025 weddings[2]
GuestsAverage cost
1 to 50$17,100
51 to 100$27,200
More than 100$43,300

Frequently asked questions

How much does a groom usually spend on wedding attire?

Male partners who rented ceremony attire spent an average of $205 for 2024 weddings, per The Knot[1].

How much does it cost to rent a tux for a wedding?

Typically $150 to $300, with many major retailers averaging $150[1].

What is the average cost of a wedding in 2026?

The latest figure is $34,200 for weddings held in 2025, from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study[2].

How much does a wedding hairstylist cost?

An average of $150 for one to-be-wed in 2025 weddings[2].

How much do UK grooms spend on suits?

Bridebook puts average couple spending on menswear at £859, with a groom's suit typically around £700 to £900[4].

How many weddings are there in the US each year?

There were 2,041,926 marriages in 2023 (provisional), a rate of 6.1 per 1,000 people[3].

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 US couples married in 2025) for overall costs and vendor prices, and The Knot's tux rental cost article, which cites The Knot 2025 Real Weddings Study (16,956 couples married in 2024), for groom attire. UK figures come from Bridebook's wedding suit cost guide (updated July 2026). National marriage counts come from CDC NCHS FastStats. Men's clothing spending comes from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys via FRED. Budget shares are menhaircuts.net calculations that pair figures from the same wedding year where possible. Sources accessed October 15, 2026.

Limitations

The Knot surveys its own and WeddingWire's members, so results reflect couples who plan through those platforms rather than every US wedding. The $205 attire figure covers male partners who rented and comes from 2024 weddings; The Knot's 2026 study pages we could access did not publish a newer attire figure, and no verified figure was available for grooms who buy a suit. Hairstylist and makeup costs are per to-be-wed and not split by gender. Bridebook's UK figures do not state a sample size. CDC marriage counts for 2023 are provisional. No verified national data were available on how many grooms get a professional haircut or beard trim before the wedding.

Every figure on this page links to its source. Numbers are reported as published; any menhaircuts.net calculation is labelled and shows its inputs. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will check it.

Sources

  1. The Average Tux Rental Cost to Weave Into Your Budget, The Knot (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  2. The Average Wedding Cost, According to The Knot Data, The Knot (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  3. FastStats: Marriage and Divorce, CDC National Center for Health Statistics (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  4. How Much Do Wedding Suits Cost? The 2026 Average Revealed, Bridebook (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  5. The Knot Worldwide Unveils 2026 Real Weddings Study, The Knot Worldwide (2026). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  6. Expenditures: Apparel, Men, 16 and over: All Consumer Units (CXUMENSLB0101M), BLS via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (2025). Accessed October 15, 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its charts and its infographic are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Credit menhaircuts.net with a link to this page.

Cite this report (APA)

Hamilton, J. (2026, October 15). Wedding Grooming Statistics 2026: Groom Costs and Trends. menhaircuts.net. https://menhaircuts.net/stats/wedding-grooming-statistics/

Link to this report

<a href="https://menhaircuts.net/stats/wedding-grooming-statistics/">Wedding Grooming Statistics 2026: Groom Costs and Trends</a> (menhaircuts.net, CC BY 4.0)

Share the headline number

$205: average spent by male partners to rent ceremony attire (2024 weddings) (The Knot, via menhaircuts.net/stats/wedding-grooming-statistics/)

Related guides

All men's hair and grooming statistics

Make us a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews.

Add as Preferred Source